Guided walks for photographers

Date posted: 21-Jun-2017

For a wonderful day of wildlife photography please join us on Tiritiri Matangi Island for a Ph..

Ferry discounts for Supporters

Date posted: 18-May-2017

Tiritiri Matangi Island, the perfect winter's day trip. The birds are at their best, warm up w..

More kiwi for the Island

Date posted: 04-Apr-2017

In 1993 and 1995, sixteen little spotted kiwi were released on Tiritiri Matangi Island. The ma..

2017 Photo Competition

Date posted: 22-Mar-2017

It is that time of year again when we are looking for entries for our photo competition (and phot..

The 2017 concert

Date posted: 05-Feb-2017

This year's concert promises to be another wonderful and unique experience. Click here (/concert-..

Shorebird Film Festival at Devonport

Date posted: 26-Oct-2016

Click here (/miscellaneous documents/DevWaderFilms.jpg) for details of a forthcoming film festival c..

Extra Dawn Chorus Trip

Date posted: 20-Oct-2016

Stop Press: Extra Dawn Chorus trip now scheduled for Thursday 27th October 2016. ..

2016 AGM

Date posted: 06-Sep-2016

The 2016 AGM was held at the Kohia Centre at 7:30 pm on Monday 19th September. Click here (/..

New hihi film

Date posted: 30-Jul-2016

A wonderful new film describing the hihi story on Tiritiri Matangi has now been added to the hih..

New Wildside video

Date posted: 29-Jul-2016

Click here (https://blog.doc.govt.nz/2016/06/21/tiritiri-matangi-volunteers/) to view a wo..

Climbers and Scramblers


Photograph by Kay Milton © (view from the Kawerau Track)

Click on any of the botanical names to see more information about individual climbers and scramblers.

Botanical Name

Maori Name

Common Name

Clematis paniculata

puawhananga

 Bush clematis

Disphyma australe  horokaka   New Zealand ice plant
Fuschia procumbens

 Creeping fushcia

Ipomoea cairica

 New Zealand morning glory

Muehlenbeckia australis, Muehlenbeckia complexa

pohuehue

Large leaved muehlenbeckia 
Wire vine 

Parsonsia heterophylla kaihua  Maori jasmine
Ripogonum scandens kareao   Supplejack

Tecomanthe speciosa

 

 New Zealand bignonia