2020 Conservation Week

Date posted: 12-Aug-2020

Meet the Takahē on Tiritiri Matangi Island When: 1:30 pm, ..

AGM 2020

Date posted: 25-Jul-2020

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE TO WEDNESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2020 due to Covid restrictions at t..

Ferry Resuming July 4th!

Date posted: 01-Jun-2020

Great News!!! We have confirmation Fuller360 ferry service to Tiritiri Matangi wi..

The 2020 Photo Competition Winners

Date posted: 22-May-2020

Here are the winning and commended photos from this year's competition. Congratulations to the photo..

Celebrate the Takahe Art Competition

Date posted: 08-Apr-2020

Hi Tiri Kids, It’s Takahē Awareness Month! Everyone loves our takah..

COVID-19 Important Information

Date posted: 25-Mar-2020

The government has announced that New Zealand is now at alert level 2 for COVID-19. Th..

2019 Winner Primary School Supporters of Tiritiri and Fullers 360 Science Award is Ethan Raymond

Date posted: 11-Mar-2020

Ethan has helped the Enviro-Warriors in many ways such as planning, gard..

2019 Winner Y8-Y13 NIWA Supporters of Tiritiri and Fullers 360 Science Award is Abby Haezelwood

Date posted: 11-Mar-2020

Abby Haezelwood with her winning Science Exhibit on Plastic Beaches at the NIWA Taihoro Nuk..

The Tiritiri Concert

Date posted: 11-Feb-2020

Folk on the Water The 2020 Tiritiri Matangi Conce..

2020 Photo competition now open

Date posted: 15-Jan-2020

This year's photo competition is now open for entries. Please click here (/m..

Shorebirds and Seabirds

A number of shorebirds and seabirds also drop in or make Tiritiri Matangi their home.  In November 2010 a pair of oystercatchers built a nest in the middle of Hobbs Beach.  A barrier was erected around the nest to protect the 2 chicks it housed.

Two reef herons were also seen building a nest of a small island off North East Bay.

Click on the common name of any of the birds below to see more detail about the bird.

Photography by Kathryn Jones ©

Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name

 Dotterel, New Zealand

tuturiwhatu

Charadrius obscurus

  Gannet, Australasian 

takapu

Morus serrator

Godwit, Eastern Bar-Tailed

kuaka

Limosa lapponica

 Gull, Red Billed 

tarapunga

Larus novaehollandiae

Gull, Southern Black Backed

karoro

Larus dominicanus

Reef Heron 

matuku-moana

Egretta sacra

White Faced Heron

 

Ardea novaehollandiae

Oystercatcher, Variable

torea

Haematopus unicolor

Paradise Shelduck

putangitangi

Tadorna variegata

 Penguin, Little Blue

korora

Eudyptula minor

Petrel, Black

 

Procellaria parkinsoni

Petrel, Common Diving

kuaka

Pelecanoides urinatrix

Petrel, Giant

 

Macronectes halli

Petrel, Grey-Faced

oi

Pterodroma macroptera

Petrel, White-faced Storm

takahikare-moana

Pelagodroma marina

Shag, Black

kawau

Phalacrocorax carbo

Shag, Little

kawaupuka

Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

Shag, Pied

karuhiruhi

Phalacrocorax varius

Shag, Spotted

parekareka

Stictocarbo punctatus

Shearwater, Buller's

 

Puffinus bulleri

Shearwater, Flesh-footed

toanui

Puffinus carneipes

Shearwater, Fluttering

pakaha

Puffinus gavia

Shore plover

tuturuatu

Thinornis novaeseelandiae

 Skua, Arctic

 

Stercorarius parasiticus

Spur-winged Plover

 

Vanellus miles

Tern, Caspian

taranui

Sterna caspia

Tern, White Fronted

tara

Sterna striata